Alaska Hydro Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • AKH.H

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.01
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Alaska Hydro General Information

Description

Alaska Hydro Corp is principally engaged in the generation and sale of electricity business activities. It also involved in development, distribution, transmission, and marketing of electrical power. The company operates More Creek Hydroelectric Project with the electric generation power capacity of 306 GWh. It involved in the development of clean, renewable, and Hydroelectric power generation. It derives most of its revenues from the sale of the electricity business activities and has operations spread across Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cascade Creek
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
TSX
Corporate Office
  • 2633 Carnation Street
  • North Vancouver, British Columbia V7H 1H6
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alaska Hydro Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.01 $0.01 $426K 38.4M 35.4K

Alaska Hydro Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 617 1,027 1,247 1,866
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA 1 (39) 23 (44)
Net Income (8) (48) 15 (44)
Total Assets 10 9 32 15
Total Debt 52 43 35 28
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Alaska Hydro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alaska Hydro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alaska Hydro Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cliff Grandison Chief Executive Officer & Interim President
Robert Anderson Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alaska Hydro Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alaska Hydro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alaska Hydro Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Project Finance 03-Sep-2010 0000000000 Holding Companies
To view Alaska Hydro’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »