beCogent Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,963
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

beCogent General Information

Description

Provider of call center services. The company provides offers inbound call services, product and service support, technical information technology support, account and billing inquiry, outbound calls and data inputting services. It operates four call centers in Airdrie, Erskine, Kilmarnock and Glasgow.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cogent Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Victoria Place
  • Airdrie ML6 9BY
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

beCogent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore beCogent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

beCogent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial