Cochran Overview

  • Founded
  • 1878
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 205
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Cochran General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of industrial boilers. The company offers steam boilers, hot water boilers, water tube boilers, heat recovery boilers, biomass boilers and packaged boilerhouses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BIB Cochran
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Shanghai Huanuan Boiler & Vessel Manufacture
Primary Office
  • Newbie Works
  • Dumfries & Galloway
  • Annan DG12 5QU
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cochran Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cochran‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cochran Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Young General Manager
Tom Ritchie Managing Director
To view Cochran’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cochran Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cochran Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cochran‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial