Assayers Canada Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Assayers Canada General Information

Description

Provider of mineral testing services. The company is engaged in analyzing samples such as precious and base metal for Canadian and international mining and exploration companies. It also offers geochemistry services such as sample preparation, fire assay, pulp metallics, environmental analysis, aqua regia leach and ore assays.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mineral Environments Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 8282 Sherbrooke Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V5X 4R6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Assayers Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Assayers Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Assayers Canada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Assayers Canada FAQs

  • When was Assayers Canada founded?

    Assayers Canada was founded in 1972.

  • Where is Assayers Canada headquartered?

    Assayers Canada is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is the size of Assayers Canada?

    Assayers Canada has 14 total employees.

  • What industry is Assayers Canada in?

    Assayers Canada’s primary industry is Other Metals, Minerals and Mining.

  • Is Assayers Canada a private or public company?

    Assayers Canada is a Private company.

  • What is Assayers Canada’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Assayers Canada is 000000.

  • When was Assayers Canada acquired?

    Assayers Canada was acquired on 12-Jun-2010.

  • Who acquired Assayers Canada?

    Assayers Canada was acquired by SGS.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »