Brederode Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BREB

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $122.76

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Brederode General Information

Description

Brederode SA is an international investment company that primarily manages private equity portfolios and listed Securities portfolio. The company's private equity consists of long-term commitments to limited partnerships or funds. General partners bringing professional experience are grouped with institutional investors (limited partners) to comprise one of Brederode's teams. Funds aim to follow buyout strategies that focus on acquiring a controlling interest and using financial leverage in mature companies. Investments are chosen after a due diligence process that includes managerial interviews and examination of ad hoc documents. The United States comprises nearly half of Brederode's uncalled commitments and current investments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Financière Brederode
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Stock Exchange
BRU
Primary Office
  • 4, Place Winston Churchill
  • Luxembourg, 1340
  • Luxembourg
+352 26 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brederode Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$122.76 $119.76 $82.71 - $150.28 $3.51B 29.3M 4.09K $14.43

Brederode Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 2,742,772 4,240,240 2,926,756 2,447,882
Revenue 422,572 1,224,341 298,691 512,314
Net Income 422,572 1,224,341 298,691 512,314
Total Assets 3,750,551 4,163,142 3,287,652 2,734,015
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Brederode Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brederode‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brederode Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luigi Santambrogio Managing Director and Board Member
Axel van der Mersch Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brederode Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Brederode Chairman of the Audit, Good Governance and Risk Management Committee & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000000 Brederode Managing Director and Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 000 000 Brederode Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Brederode Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brederode Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-00000 01-Mar-2016 0000000000 00000 Surgical Devices
000000000 16-Nov-2010 0000000000 00000 Asset Management
Arthemaura 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view Brederode’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Brederode Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000-000000 Private Investment Fund Waterloo, Belgium 0000
To view Brederode’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Brederode ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated December, 06, 2022

35.33 | High Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,613

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Diversified Financials

Industry

00 of 914

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Asset Management and Custody Services

Subindustry

00 of 419

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Brederode’s complete esg history, request access »

Brederode Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000-00000 01-Mar-2016 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Arthemaura 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Brederode’s complete exits history, request access »