Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company General Information

Description

Provider of reinsurance services. The company provides reinsurance services to the insurance companies as a means of risk management and tax mitigation.

Contact Information

Website
www.vpkre.ru
Formerly Known As
Eastern Reinsurance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Acquirer
Megapolis Insurance Co.
Corporate Office
  • St. Letnikovskaya 11/10,
  • Moscow, 115114
  • Russia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company FAQs

  • When was Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company founded?

    Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company headquartered?

    Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company is headquartered in Moscow, Russia.

  • What industry is Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company in?

    Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company’s primary industry is Re-Insurance.

  • Is Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company a private or public company?

    Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company is a Private company.

  • What is Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company is 000000.

  • When was Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company acquired?

    Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company was acquired on 27-Aug-2010.

  • Who acquired Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company?

    Eastern Insurance and Reinsurance Company was acquired by Megapolis Insurance Co..

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »