Copernic (Application Software) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Copernic (Application Software) General Information

Description

Developer and marketer of desktop and business search tools intended to hunt down ever-elusive files. The company develops cutting-edge search that allows instant searching of files, calendars, emails and email attachments stored anywhere on a computer hard drive, thereby enabling its clients with business growth and personal achievement.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mamma.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1 Antares Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Ottawa, Ontario K2E 8C4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Copernic (Application Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Copernic (Application Software)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Copernic (Application Software) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Ferland President & Chief Executive Officer
Jean-Rock Fournier Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Copernic (Application Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Copernic (Application Software) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Copernic (Application Software)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »