Grey Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1917
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 24

Grey Group General Information

Description

Grey Group is a provider of advertising and marketing services designed to perform marketing campaigns and public relations for companies. The company's advertising and marketing services are performed through a number of specialized teams within the company including digital strategy, public relations, advertising and media planning, enabling companies to outsource all their advertising, marketing and public relations needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.grey.com
Formerly Known As
Grey Studios
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 200 Fifth Avenue
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grey Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grey Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grey Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Grey Group is a provider of advertising and marketing services designed to perform marketing campaigns and public relati
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
6,000 As of 2020
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Kansas City, MO
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

00 000 0

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Grey Group Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VML Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 0000 00000000000
00 000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 000 000000000000
000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Grey Group Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nirvik Singh Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, AMEA and Chief Operating Officer
Michael Houston Worldwide Chief Executive Officer
Robert Oates Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Chris Esposito Co-Chief Financial Officer of North America
Jonathan Lee Global Chief Data Officer & Chief Strategy Officer, North America
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Grey Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Grey Group Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, AMEA and Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
To view Grey Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Grey Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grey Group Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 00 0 01-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
0000000000 29-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
000000 15-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 00000 Business/Productivity Software
000 0000000 14-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00000
SensioGrey 20-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Grey Group Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NudeJEH Company Consulting Services (B2B) Bangkok, Thailand 2011
000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000
00000000 Application Software San Francisco, CA 0000
0000000(00000) Other Media Shanghai, China 0000
0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Bengaluru, India 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »