Specialist Subsea Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Specialist Subsea Services General Information

Description

Provider of hydrographic survey services in Aberdeen, Scotland. The company provides marine survey, inspection, repair, maintenance, integrity management, and geotechnics services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Oceanteam Subsea Services Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Marine
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 37 Albyn Place
  • Aberdeen AB10 1JB
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Specialist Subsea Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Specialist Subsea Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Specialist Subsea Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Specialist Subsea Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Specialist Subsea Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Specialist Subsea Services Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Caledonian Geotech 02-Feb-2011 0000000000 Other Energy Services 000000 00
To view Specialist Subsea Services’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Specialist Subsea Services FAQs

  • When was Specialist Subsea Services founded?

    Specialist Subsea Services was founded in 2007.

  • Where is Specialist Subsea Services headquartered?

    Specialist Subsea Services is headquartered in Aberdeen, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Specialist Subsea Services?

    Specialist Subsea Services has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Specialist Subsea Services in?

    Specialist Subsea Services’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Specialist Subsea Services a private or public company?

    Specialist Subsea Services is a Private company.

  • What is Specialist Subsea Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Specialist Subsea Services is 000000.

  • Who are Specialist Subsea Services’s investors?

    Oceanteam has invested in Specialist Subsea Services.

  • When was Specialist Subsea Services acquired?

    Specialist Subsea Services was acquired on 27-Nov-2009.

  • Who acquired Specialist Subsea Services?

    Specialist Subsea Services was acquired by EXS Subsea.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »