CaseWare UK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 111

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

CaseWare UK General Information

Description

Developer of a suite of financial reporting and audit software designed to change the future of audit, financial reporting and data analytics. The company offers a range of production and collaboration software in accounts, tax, audit and practice management domains, enabling clients to simplify and streamline the production of final accounts and corporation tax returns.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Credence Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • County Gate 2
  • Staceys Street
  • Maidstone ME14 1ST
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01622 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CaseWare UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CaseWare UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CaseWare UK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a suite of financial reporting and audit software designed to change the future of audit, financial reporti
Financial Software
Maidstone, United Kingdom
111 As of 2022
000000&0

00000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
00000000000000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

000000

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
000000000 00000000
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CaseWare UK Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clear Books Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
FreeAgent Central Formerly VC-backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Trintech Private Equity-Backed Plano, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
Vena Solutions Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Workiva Corporation Ames, IA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

CaseWare UK Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simmon Warren Managing Director
To view CaseWare UK’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CaseWare UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CaseWare UK FAQs

  • When was CaseWare UK founded?

    CaseWare UK was founded in 1997.

  • Where is CaseWare UK headquartered?

    CaseWare UK is headquartered in Maidstone, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of CaseWare UK?

    CaseWare UK has 111 total employees.

  • What industry is CaseWare UK in?

    CaseWare UK’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is CaseWare UK a private or public company?

    CaseWare UK is a Private company.

  • What is CaseWare UK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CaseWare UK is 000000.

  • Who are CaseWare UK’s competitors?

    Clear Books, FreeAgent Central, Trintech, Vena Solutions, and Workiva are some of the 9 competitors of CaseWare UK.

  • When was CaseWare UK acquired?

    CaseWare UK was acquired on 12-Jul-2010.

  • Who acquired CaseWare UK?

    CaseWare UK was acquired by Caseware International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »