Islands Energy Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1829

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Islands Energy Group General Information

Description

Distributor of gas and petroleum products intended to provide dependable energy, for every generation. The company provides natural gas and liquefied petroleum gas to domestic, commercial and industrial customers across the islands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Guernsey Gas Light Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Gas Utilities
Other Industries
Other Utilities
Corporate Office
  • Energy Centre, Admiral Park
  • Saint Peter Port GY1 2BB
  • Guernsey, United Kingdom
+44 01481 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Islands Energy Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Islands Energy Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Islands Energy Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jo Cox Group Chief Executive Officer
Gareth Fooks Group Chief Financial Officer
Javier Cubi Director
Alex Herschel Chief Sustainability Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Islands Energy Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Islands Energy Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »