American Bank of Investments Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

American Bank of Investments General Information

Description

Provider of banking services catering to individuals, small businesses and large enterprises. The company offers housing loans, investment, working capital, machinery, interbank loans, savings, debit and credit cards, online banking, and money transfer.

Contact Information

Website
www.abi.al
Formerly Known As
Crédit Agricole Albania Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Rruga e Kavaja, Floor 27 H.1
  • Administrative Unit No. 10
  • Tirana, 1001
  • Albania
+355 04 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Bank of Investments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Bank of Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Bank of Investments Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andi Ballta Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Armand Muharremi Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Brunilda Papa Chief Operating Officer
Mark Crawford Board Member & Chairman
Kathryn Swintek Chairwomen & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Bank of Investments Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 American Bank of Investments Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000000 American Bank of Investments Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 American Bank of Investments Non-executive Member 000 0000
0000-00000000 0000 American Bank of Investments Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chairwomen & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

American Bank of Investments Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Bank of Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Bank of Investments Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Banka NBG Albania 04-Jul-2018 0000000000 National Banks
To view American Bank of Investments’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

American Bank of Investments FAQs

  • When was American Bank of Investments founded?

    American Bank of Investments was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the CEO of American Bank of Investments?

    Andi Ballta is the CEO of American Bank of Investments.

  • Where is American Bank of Investments headquartered?

    American Bank of Investments is headquartered in Tirana, Albania.

  • What industry is American Bank of Investments in?

    American Bank of Investments’s primary industry is Regional Banks.

  • Is American Bank of Investments a private or public company?

    American Bank of Investments is a Private company.

  • What is American Bank of Investments’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for American Bank of Investments is 000000.

  • Who are American Bank of Investments’s investors?

    Credit Agricole has invested in American Bank of Investments.

  • When was American Bank of Investments acquired?

    American Bank of Investments was acquired on 01-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired American Bank of Investments?

    American Bank of Investments was acquired by Tranzit (Tirana).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »