TIP Canada Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 480

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 8

TIP Canada General Information

Description

Provider of commercial trailer rental and maintenance services intended to cater to the needs of transportation and logistics customers.The company specializes in trailer leasing, rental, maintenance and repair, as well as other value-added services, ensuring its customers get friendly and professional trailer-related expertise.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lions Gate Trailer Rentals, Commercial Trailer Rentals., Trailer Wizards
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Logistics
Other Transportation
Corporate Office
  • 1880 Britannia Road East
  • Mississauga, Ontario L4W 1J3
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TIP Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TIP Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TIP Canada Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of commercial trailer rental and maintenance services intended to cater to the needs of transportation and logi
Other Commercial Services
Mississauga, Canada
480 As of 2024
000000000000

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
00000 0000000000 000
Wacol, Australia
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TIP Canada Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Penske Australia and New Zealand Corporation Wacol, Australia 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

TIP Canada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TIP Canada Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Canadian Service Plus 10-Jul-2018 0000000000 Automotive 000000 00
Al's Trailer Service 11-Nov-2015 0000000000 Road 0000 0000
GTA Trailer Rentals 01-Jun-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Bryant Trailer Services 01-Dec-2014 0000000000 Road 0000 0000
Western Storage 30-Sep-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

TIP Canada Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GTA Trailer Rentals Other Commercial Services Gormley, Canada 0000
To view TIP Canada’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

TIP Canada FAQs

  • When was TIP Canada founded?

    TIP Canada was founded in 1963.

  • Who is the founder of TIP Canada?

    Carl Vanderspek is the founder of TIP Canada.

  • Where is TIP Canada headquartered?

    TIP Canada is headquartered in Mississauga, Canada.

  • What is the size of TIP Canada?

    TIP Canada has 480 total employees.

  • What industry is TIP Canada in?

    TIP Canada’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is TIP Canada a private or public company?

    TIP Canada is a Private company.

  • What is TIP Canada’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TIP Canada is 000000.

  • Who are TIP Canada’s competitors?

    Penske Australia and New Zealand is a competitor of TIP Canada.

  • When was TIP Canada acquired?

    TIP Canada was acquired on 15-Apr-2024.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »