Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sun Life Financial

Sun Life Financial
1865 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
SLF STOCK SYMBOL
31 INVESTMENTS
$46.18 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Sun Life Financial provides insurance, retirement, and wealth-management products and services to individual and corporate customers in Canada, the U.S., and Asia. The company focuses primarily on individual life insurance and variable annuity products in Canada but also offers group insurance and employee benefits in the U.S. and has a growing presence in the Asia-Pacific region. Sun Life also maintains a majority ownership stake in MFS Investment Management, a Boston-based asset manager.

Website
Formerly Known As
The Sun Insurance Company of Montreal
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1 York Street
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 0B6
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sun Life Financial’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sun Life Financial Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$31.71 - $46.95 $27.1B $46.32 $3.13 1.21M 588M

Sun Life Financial Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 27,084,695 21,009,194 26,547,475 24,724,087
Revenue 29,624,330 20,823,306 22,595,902 21,552,329
EBITDA 2,569,742 3,117,672 2,542,752 2,990,006
Net Income 1,937,850 2,017,771 1,727,007 1,946,823
Total Assets 221,341,592 199,574,899 214,005,567 192,127,074
Total Debt 3,428,010 5,982,981 6,650,497 6,527,044
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sun Life Financial Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sun Life Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sun Life Financial Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Manulife Financial Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000000
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Worcester, MA 0000 00000000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 000
0000 00000 Corporation Chattanooga, TN 0000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Sun Life Financial Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 000000 17-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 000000 04-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services 000000 00000000 00
0000000000 000000 27-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000000 00
00000 000000 01-Sep-2017 000000000 00000000 Energy Production
Premier Dental Group (Plymouth) 01-Jun-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Healthcare Services 000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Sun Life Financial Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 01-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 0000 000000000
000 0000 000000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000 000000000
Independent Financial Marketing Group 03-May-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Sun Life Financial Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Maxwell Health Human Capital Services Boston, MA 2012
0000 000 0000 Life and Health Insurance Jakarta, Indonesia 0000
0000000 000000 000 Other Healthcare Services Kansas City, MO 0000
0000 0000 00000 00 Asset Management New York, NY 0000
000 0000 & 000000 Insurance Company Wellesley Hills, MA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Sun Life Financial Executive Team (54)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dean Connor Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Carl Bang President
Claude Accum President
Daniel Fishbein MD President
Stephen Peacher President

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 54 executives. Get the full list »

Sun Life Financial Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Sun Life Financial Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 0000 Sun Life Financial Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Sun Life Financial Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »