GE Energy Power Conversion France Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,117

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

GE Energy Power Conversion France General Information

Description

Developer of power-conversion technology and related systems. The company designs and delivers motors, drive and control technologies that transform energy for customer processes including superconductivity, energy storage, subsea power systems, high-speed motors, magnet generators related systems and serves an array of industries, including oil and gas, renewable energy, power generation, marine, metals and mining.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Converteam Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Acquirer
GE Energy Management
Corporate Office
  • 18 Avenue du Québec
  • 91140 Villebon-sur-Yvette
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GE Energy Power Conversion France Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GE Energy Power Conversion France‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GE Energy Power Conversion France Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Makhlouf Benatmane Ph.D Marine Navy Solutions Leader
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

GE Energy Power Conversion France Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GE Energy Power Conversion France Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GE Energy Power Conversion France‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GE Energy Power Conversion France Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ingeniería y Desarrollo Tecnológico 11-Nov-2013 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000000
Electric Machinery Company 04-Dec-2006 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
To view GE Energy Power Conversion France’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

GE Energy Power Conversion France Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Electric Machinery Company 04-Dec-2006 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view GE Energy Power Conversion France’s complete exits history, request access »

GE Energy Power Conversion France FAQs

  • When was GE Energy Power Conversion France founded?

    GE Energy Power Conversion France was founded in 1995.

  • Where is GE Energy Power Conversion France headquartered?

    GE Energy Power Conversion France is headquartered in Villebon-sur-Yvette, France.

  • What is the size of GE Energy Power Conversion France?

    GE Energy Power Conversion France has 1,117 total employees.

  • What industry is GE Energy Power Conversion France in?

    GE Energy Power Conversion France’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is GE Energy Power Conversion France a private or public company?

    GE Energy Power Conversion France is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of GE Energy Power Conversion France?

    The current valuation of GE Energy Power Conversion France is 00.00.

  • What is GE Energy Power Conversion France’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GE Energy Power Conversion France is 000000.

  • Who are GE Energy Power Conversion France’s investors?

    Equistone Partners Europe, Idinvest Partners, Indigo Capital (United Kingdom), LBO France, and Massena Partners have invested in GE Energy Power Conversion France.

  • When was GE Energy Power Conversion France acquired?

    GE Energy Power Conversion France was acquired on 08-Mar-2018.

  • Who acquired GE Energy Power Conversion France?

    GE Energy Power Conversion France was acquired by GE Energy Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »