World Marine Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

World Marine General Information

Description

Provider of marine and fabrication services catering to the energy, government and commercial marine industries. The company specializes in ship repair and conversion of ocean vessels, new construction and marine fabrication services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Signal International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Parent Company
Modern American Recycling Services
Corporate Office
  • 601 South Royal Street
  • Mobile, AL 36603
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

World Marine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore World Marine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

World Marine Patents

World Marine Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2022020419-A Aquatic product trading system Pending 20-Jul-2020

World Marine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

World Marine Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore World Marine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

World Marine Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Marindows 12-Aug-2021 000000000 00.000 Operating Systems Software
Bender Shipbuilding and Repair Company 19-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Marine
To view World Marine’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

World Marine FAQs

  • When was World Marine founded?

    World Marine was founded in 1989.

  • Where is World Marine headquartered?

    World Marine is headquartered in Mobile, AL.

  • What is the size of World Marine?

    World Marine has 3,000 total employees.

  • What industry is World Marine in?

    World Marine’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is World Marine a private or public company?

    World Marine is a Private company.

  • What is World Marine’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for World Marine is 000000.

  • Who are World Marine’s investors?

    ACON Investments, Brener International Group, Friede Goldman Halter, and Retirement Systems of Alabama have invested in World Marine.

  • When was World Marine acquired?

    World Marine was acquired on 23-Jan-2019.

  • Who acquired World Marine?

    World Marine was acquired by Modern American Recycling Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »