Carl Zeiss Vision Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,634
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Carl Zeiss Vision Holding General Information

Description

Manufacturer of eyeglass lenses helping to transform the eyeglass industry. The company engages in the production and distribution of plastic lenses integrated with innovative lens design and material development across the United States, Europe, Asia, Australia and South America.

Contact Information

Website
www.sola.com
Formerly Known As
Sola International Inc., Sola International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 10590 West Ocean Air Drive
  • Suite 300
  • San Diego, CA 92130
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carl Zeiss Vision Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carl Zeiss Vision Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carl Zeiss Vision Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carl Zeiss Vision Holding Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carl Zeiss Vision Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial