Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Asure Software

Asure Software
1985 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
ASUR STOCK SYMBOL
21 INVESTMENTS
$7.05 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Asure Software Inc provides cloud-based software-as-a-service solutions that help companies to bring people, time, space and assets together. The firm offers a suite of solutions to help clients optimize and manage their mobile workforces and their global workspaces. Its SaaS-based offerings include asset management, mobile room scheduling, mobile time tracking, time and labor management software, traditional time clocks, touch panels for room scheduling, and workplace business intelligence analytics. It focuses on offering solutions to organizations in the financial services, manufacturing, non-profit, healthcare, government organizations and retail services industries. It derives revenue through the source of cloud, maintenance and support, software license, and professional services.

Formerly Known As
Forgent Networks
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3700 North Capital of Texas Highway
  • Suite 350
  • Austin, TX 78746
  • United States

+1 (512) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asure Software’s full profile, request a free trial.

Asure Software Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$4.26 - $18.63 $109M $7.44 -$0.58 270K 15.4M

Asure Software Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 190,642 125,416 193,300 82,698
Revenue 96,408 88,952 54,442 35,542
EBITDA 8,785 6,664 5,058 4,840
Net Income (8,517) (7,548) (5,722) (972)
Total Assets 380,101 361,100 203,311 85,823
Total Debt 120,328 111,962 75,868 30,036
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Asure Software Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Asure Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Asure Software Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Accruent Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00.000 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Livonia, MI 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Alpharetta, GA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Cary, NC 000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Asure Software Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 07-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Other Software 0000000 000000
000 0000000 03-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 0000000 000000
00000000 09-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Other IT Services 0000000 000000
000000 00 01-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services 0000000 000000
Wells Fargo (HCM Customer Portfolio) 01-Apr-2018 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Other Business Products and Services 0000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Asure Software Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Compass HRM Financial Software Tampa, FL 2011
000000000 000 Business/Productivity Software South Burlington, VT 0000
0000000 0000000000 Human Capital Services Eugene, OR 0000
000 0000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Rochester, NY 0000
0000000 0000 Other Software Omaha, NE 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Asure Software Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Patrick Goepel Chief Executive Officer
Kelyn Brannon Chief Financial Officer
Rhonda Parouty Chief Operating Officer
Joe Karbowski Chief Technology Officer
Eyal Goldstein Chief Revenue Officer

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

Asure Software Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »