Carolinas Medical Center-NorthEast Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Carolinas Medical Center-NorthEast General Information

Description

Operator of a regional 457-bed, not-for-profit hospital and a network of medical centers in Concord, North Carolina. The company's medical centers provide services through an extensive inpatient and outpatient network, including Jeff Gordon Children's Hospital, Hayes Family Center and Batte Cancer Center, part of Carolinas HealthCare System's Levine Cancer Institute.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cabarrus County Hospital, NorthEast Medical Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Acquirer
Atrium Health
Primary Office
  • 920 Church Street North
  • Concord, NC 28025
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carolinas Medical Center-NorthEast Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carolinas Medical Center-NorthEast‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carolinas Medical Center-NorthEast Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Tarwater Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carolinas Medical Center-NorthEast Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carolinas Medical Center-NorthEast Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carolinas Medical Center-NorthEast‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial