Bruce Aerospace Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 240
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Bruce Aerospace General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of cabin lighting, exterior lighting, emergency lighting, information and exit signs for all commercial aircraft. The company specializes in retrofit systems. It offers electronic/magnetic ballasts, lampholders, and ordinance signs; path lighting, such as floor-mounted and seat-mounted systems, as well as wiring and battery power supplies; luminaries for indirect cabin lighting, passenger and crew reading lights, galley and lavatory lighting, entry lighting, stairs, cargo areas, wing inspection lights, exterior emergency lighting, landing lights, and cockpit applications; and illuminated passenger information and ordinance signs. The major commercial aircraft applications include the Boeing 737, 747, 757, 767, 777 family of commercial jets; Bombardier regional jets; Challenger business jets; a broad range of Gulfstream business jets; and the Airbus A320, and A330/A340 family of commercial jets.

Contact Information

Website
bruce.aero
Formerly Known As
Bruce Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 101 Evans Avenue
  • Dayton, NV 89403
  • United States
+1 (775) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bruce Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bruce Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bruce Aerospace Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Bruce Chief Executive Officer
Frank Bruce President
James Bradshaw Chief Financial Officer
Steven Jaffe General Manager
To view Bruce Aerospace’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bruce Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial