Ascenda Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 156
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 2

Ascenda General Information

Description

Developer of a global loyalty management platform designed to reward customers for all their hotel stays. The company's platform offers hotel booking services and a large selection of properties across various countries for business or leisure, enabling customers to be rewarded with miles and points across a wide range of programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kaligo Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Singapore
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascenda Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 10-Sep-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ascenda’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ascenda Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kyle Armstrong Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Victor Glaeser Chief Financial Officer
Gautam Rastogi Chief Operating Officer
Junyang Ng Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Sebastian Grobys Co-Founder, Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ascenda Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Santos Ascenda Board Member 000 0000
Evert de Boer Self Member of Strategic Growth Advisory Board & Board Member 000 0000
Kyle Armstrong Ascenda Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sebastian Grobys Ascenda Co-Founder, Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Ascenda’s complete board members history, request access »

Ascenda Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascenda Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Wavemaker Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
K3 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ascenda’s complete investors history, request access »

Ascenda Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 18-Jan-2019 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
To view Ascenda’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Ascenda Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Hong Kong, Hong Kong
To view Ascenda’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »