Eyeonics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 105
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Eyeonics General Information

Description

Developer and marketer of medical devices. The company is a medical device company, engages in the design, development, manufacture, and sale of intraocular lenses for the aging population in the United States. It offers crystalens, which is an intraocular lens to replace a cataractous lens in a human eye and correct a refractive error.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
C&C Vision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 26970 Aliso Viejo Parkway
  • Suite 100
  • Aliso Viejo, CA 92656
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eyeonics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eyeonics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eyeonics Patents

Eyeonics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2214593-A4 "w' accommodating intraocular lens Withdrawn 14-Nov-2007 0000000000
EP-2214593-A1 "w' accommodating intraocular lens Withdrawn 14-Nov-2007 0000000000
CA-2701936-A1 Hydrolic accommodating intraocular lens Abandoned 25-Oct-2007 0000000000
AU-2008317284-A1 Hydrolic accommodating intraocular lens Abandoned 25-Oct-2007 0000000000
EP-2211778-A4 Hydrolic accommodating intraocular lens Withdrawn 25-Oct-2007 A61F2/1635

Eyeonics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andy Corley Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
J. Corley Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eyeonics Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Eyeonics’s complete board members history, request access »

Eyeonics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eyeonics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eyeonics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial