Spire Hospitals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Spire Hospitals General Information

Description

Operator of a network of hospitals in the U.K. The company owns and operates 38 hospitals across the U.K. Offered are inpatient services, including surgeries and general medical care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Classic Hospitals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Primary Office
  • 16 Bath Road
  • Reading RG1 6NB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0118 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spire Hospitals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spire Hospitals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spire Hospitals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spire Hospitals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spire Hospitals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spire Hospitals Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 00 01-Feb-2008 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
To view Spire Hospitals’s complete investments history, request access »