Macon Electric Coil Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Macon Electric Coil General Information

Description

Manufacturer of custom electric coils and solenoids for the irrigation and consumer appliance industries. The company provides resin, thermoplastic, and thermo-set encapsulated coils; vacuum solenoids and latching solenoids; and bobbin wound coils. It also offers epoxy potted coils, bonded coils, chokes, sensors, brakes, clutches, electro-magnets, and custom assemblies. It serves HVAC, refrigeration control, industrial control, hydraulic control, pneumatic control, irrigation valve, electrical brakes and clutches, electro-magnet, heavy truck, clock, office equipment, signage, and medical equipment industries, as well as industries for electric switches, breakers, and controls.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nu-Way Coils, J4
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 200 South Bemiston Avenue
  • Suite 209
  • Clayton, MO 63105
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Macon Electric Coil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Macon Electric Coil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Macon Electric Coil Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Macon Jr. President & Founder
To view Macon Electric Coil’s complete executive team members history, request access »