Joany Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Joany General Information

Description

Developer of a digital financial platform intended to research, purchase and manage health insurance plans. The company's platform uses machine learning and predictive modeling to analyze each individual consumer's needs alongside its proprietary comprehensive database of plan attributes, enabling clients to select their preferred insurance plans efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.joany.com
Formerly Known As
Impact Health
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 147 East Holly Street
  • Suite 201
  • Pasadena, CA 91103
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Joany Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 01-Aug-2019 000.00 Completed Out of Business
6. Early Stage VC 01-Sep-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 14-Jul-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 20-Apr-2016 00.00 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Sep-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
1. Capitalization Completed Startup
To view Joany’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Joany Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A1 1,131,468 $0.000100 8% $1.5 $1.5 1x $1.5 7.89%
Seed 2,343,374 $0.000100 8% $0.66 $0.66 1x $0.66 13.64%
To view Joany’s complete cap table history, request access »

Joany Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital financial platform intended to research, purchase and manage health insurance plans. The company'
Life and Health Insurance
Pasadena, CA
3 As of 2015
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

000000 (

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

00000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
00000000000000000000000 000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Joany Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stride (Financial Software) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000 Corporation Indianapolis, IN
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Milwaukee, WI 000 00000 000000&0
0000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Joany Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial