TightKnit Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $298K
Latest Deal Amount

TightKnit General Information

Description

Operator of a story sharing platform. The company operates a platform where family stories are captured, shared and preserved which connects different families.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Helix LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Primary Office
  • PO Box 185
  • Wayzata, MN 55391
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TightKnit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Angel (individual) 06-Jul-2015 $298K 00000 Completed Startup
To view TightKnit’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TightKnit Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a story sharing platform. The company operates a platform where family stories are captured, shared and pres
Application Software
Wayzata, MN
2 As of 2020
00000
0000000000 00000

0000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
00000 00000
Pittsburgh, PA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000000000 00000000
Glen Ellyn, IL
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TightKnit Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Forever Venture Capital-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Corporation Glen Ellyn, IL
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

TightKnit Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Peterschmidt Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kurt Rump Co-Founder and Board Member
To view TightKnit’s complete executive team members history, request access »

TightKnit Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric Peterschmidt TightKnit Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kurt Rump TightKnit Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
To view TightKnit’s complete board members history, request access »

TightKnit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial