NYMEX Overview

  • Founded
  • 1872
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 625
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

NYMEX General Information

Description

Provider of a marketplace for trading energy futures and options in the crude oil, natural gas, heating oil and unleaded gasoline markets. The company offers facilities to buy, sell, and clear energy, precious and base metals, and soft commodities for future delivery. It also offers soft commodities futures contracts for coffee, sugar, cocoa, cotton and orange juice, as well as provides physical facilities for open outcry auction markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.nymex.com
Formerly Known As
Butter, Cheese and Egg Exchange of the City of New York
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • World Financial Center One North End Avenue
  • New York, NY 10282
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NYMEX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NYMEX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NYMEX Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jerry Bailey Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

NYMEX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NYMEX Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NYMEX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NYMEX Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 14-Nov-2007 000000000 00000000 0000 Brokerage
Bourse de Montréal 14-Feb-2007 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Financial Software
To view NYMEX’s complete investments history, request access »

NYMEX Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 14-Nov-2007 000000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000
To view NYMEX’s complete exits history, request access »