Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) General Information

Description

Provider of an online platform intended to offer research-based services conducted through crowdsourcing. The company's online platform with the help of mobile technology helps to conduct opinion polls, thereby enabling its client to get a better understanding of their audience regarding their various products and services.

Contact Information

Website
www.spry.io
Formerly Known As
Lean Survey
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Database Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Avenida Queiroz Filho, 1700, Torre E, sala 501
  • Vila Hamburguesa
  • Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo 05319-000
  • Brazil

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 10-Feb-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 18-Jul-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Mar-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-2015 $96.8K $348K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization $251K $251K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B))’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Canary (Brazil) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Google Campus Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inova Ventures Participações Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B))’s complete investors history, request access »

Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) FAQs

  • When was Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) founded?

    Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B))?

    Fernando Salaroli and Alessandro Andrade are the founders of Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)).

  • Where is Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) headquartered?

    Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) is headquartered in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

  • What is the size of Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B))?

    Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) in?

    Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B))’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) a private or public company?

    Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) is a Private company.

  • What is Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B))’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) raised over time?

    Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) has raised $858K.

  • Who are Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B))’s investors?

    Canary (Brazil), Google Campus, and Inova Ventures Participações have invested in Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)).

  • When was Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) acquired?

    Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) was acquired on 10-Feb-2020.

  • Who acquired Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B))?

    Spry (Media and Information Services (B2B)) was acquired by Loft.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »