Poptop Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 37
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $785K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Poptop General Information

Description

Operator of an online entertainment booking platform created to change the approach towards booking professionals within the entertainment industry. The company's platform helps planners of private events to book music bands, magicians, entertainers, DJs, caterers and marquees, or even entire event packages, enabling customers to hire a range of products and services through its online database.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gig Manager
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Office E17, Milburn House
  • Dean Street
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne NE1 1LF
  • England, United Kingdom

Poptop Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Poptop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 13-Dec-2018 $785K 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC 27-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 20-Jan-2015 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 19-Nov-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Nov-2014 $385K $405K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 $20K $20K Completed Startup
To view Poptop’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Poptop Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
B Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
A Ordinary 29,400 $0.012766 $5.21 $5.21 1x $5.21 11.76%
Ordinary 8,400 $0.012766 $3 $3 1x $3 3.36%
To view Poptop’s complete cap table history, request access »

Poptop Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online entertainment booking platform created to change the approach towards booking professionals within
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom
37 As of 2020
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

00000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
000000000000000000000 00000000
McLean, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000 0000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Downers Grove, IL
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Poptop Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cvent Private Equity-Backed McLean, VA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Downers Grove, IL 000000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000 00000 Corporation West Des Moines, IA 000 000000000 -
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Poptop Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Evgeniy Shestopal Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ignat Tkhorovskiy Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Poptop’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Poptop Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Rod Bulmer Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Poptop’s complete board members history, request access »

Poptop Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Poptop Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DSW Angels Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rod Bulmer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northstar Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Torben Majgaard Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Government of the United Kingdom Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »