Smoby Toys Overview

  • Founded
  • 1924
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 132
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Smoby Toys General Information

Description

Manufacturer of toys based in Lavans lès Saint Claude, France. The company offers toys for role play, outdoor and preschool along with wheeled as well as cuddly toys and figurines, doll accessories, babyfoots, arts and crafts.

Contact Information

Website
www.smoby.com
Formerly Known As
Smoby SA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
SIMBA-DICKIE-GROUP
Primary Office
  • Lieu-Dit Le Bourg Dessus
  • 39170 Lavans-lès-Saint-Claude
  • France
+33 03 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smoby Toys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smoby Toys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smoby Toys Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michel Sengel Chief Financial Officer
Alexis Delorme Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smoby Toys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smoby Toys Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000000 27-Aug-2003 000000000000000000 Recreational Goods
To view Smoby Toys’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Smoby Toys Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 000000 Recreational Goods Fürth, Germany 0000
To view Smoby Toys’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »