Plynk Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Plynk General Information

Description

Provider of a money messaging application intended to transfer money instantly. The company's application combines mobile payments with the convenient and familiar format of a messenger, enabling users to send money as a message to a single contact or in group chats instantly without any fees.

Contact Information

Website
www.plynk.me
Formerly Known As
Bynk
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 5 Avoca Park
  • Blackrock
  • Dublin
  • Ireland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Plynk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 30-Jul-2018 000.00 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Jun-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 17-Oct-2016 $809K $830K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 30-Mar-2015 $21.6K $21.6K Completed Startup
To view Plynk’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Plynk Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Dowd Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Clive Foley Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Plynk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial