SPD Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

SPD General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor drilling and production products for both drilling contractors and oil and natural gas companies worldwide. The company provides production, drilling products, and value-added services. Its products includes valves, seats, pistons, and pumps. Its primary offerings include centrifugal pumps, drill pipe float valves, mud gate valves, open side pipe vises, control valves, BTC Gate Valves, SPD ball valves, hydraulic hand pumps, and enhanced oil recovery products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Baker SPD
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Primary Office
  • 4302 Profit
  • San Antonio, TX 78219
  • United States
+1 (210) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SPD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SPD Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Don Stark Vice President
To view SPD’s complete executive team members history, request access »