Bahamas Oil Refining Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Bahamas Oil Refining General Information

Description

Operator of oil storage, fuel blending, and marine facilities. The company provides oil storage facilities in the Bahamas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vopak Terminal Bahamas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Freeport, F 42435
  • Bahamas
+1 (242) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bahamas Oil Refining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bahamas Oil Refining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bahamas Oil Refining Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bahamas Oil Refining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bahamas Oil Refining FAQs

  • When was Bahamas Oil Refining founded?

    Bahamas Oil Refining was founded in 1970.

  • Where is Bahamas Oil Refining headquartered?

    Bahamas Oil Refining is headquartered in Freeport, Bahamas.

  • What industry is Bahamas Oil Refining in?

    Bahamas Oil Refining’s primary industry is Energy Storage.

  • Is Bahamas Oil Refining a private or public company?

    Bahamas Oil Refining is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Bahamas Oil Refining?

    The current valuation of Bahamas Oil Refining is 00.00.

  • What is Bahamas Oil Refining’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bahamas Oil Refining is 000000.

  • Who are Bahamas Oil Refining’s investors?

    First Reserve and Petroleos de Venezuela have invested in Bahamas Oil Refining.

  • When was Bahamas Oil Refining acquired?

    Bahamas Oil Refining was acquired on 18-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Bahamas Oil Refining?

    Bahamas Oil Refining was acquired by Buckeye Partners.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »