Electro-Mec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1927
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Electro-Mec General Information

Description

Distributor of electric motors and parts. The company also manufactures metal parts, OEM seals, mining motors, sleeves, shafts, and other round and square parts. In addition, it repairs gear reducers, submersibles, centrifugals, upright pumps, blowers, vacuum pumps, and mechanical equipment; and provides field services, such as laser shaft alignment, rotating equipment precision balancing, computerized vibration analysis, motor removal/installation, and electrical/mechanical troubleshooting and testing services, as well as support services. It offers ball and sleeve bearings, fans, fan covers, rotors, encoders, seals, brushes, brush holders, bearings, yokes, fields, armature coils, armatures, tachometers, blowers, commutators, used motors, and DC motor parts. It serves OEM, coal mine, and utility customers, as well as industrial end users.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Punxsutawney Electric Motor Repair
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Road
Primary Office
  • 4470 Lucerne Road
  • Indiana, PA 15701
  • United States
+1 (724) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Electro-Mec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Electro-Mec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Electro-Mec Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Grube Owner & President
Nancy Bimeal Controller
To view Electro-Mec’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Electro-Mec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial