PhotoSesh Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M

PhotoSesh General Information

Description

Developer of a photographer booking platform designed to find and book photographers. The company's platform uses GPS and calendar syncing technologies to connect customers to local talented photographers across the country and also help companies increase conversions with high-quality photo content. , enabling users to find, book, and pay photographers conveniently and quickly for services such as digital printing and usage rights.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Photo Sesh
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 221 River Street
  • 9th Floor
  • Hoboken, NJ 07030
  • United States
+1 (862) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PhotoSesh Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 01-May-2018 $1M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Aug-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view PhotoSesh’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PhotoSesh Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a photographer booking platform designed to find and book photographers. The company's platform uses GPS an
Information Services (B2C)
Hoboken, NJ
8 As of 2023
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000 00000000 (000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor inc
00000000000000000000
Paris, France
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PhotoSesh Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Snappr Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Meero Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

PhotoSesh Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Seshadri Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Shari Seshadri Co-Founder, President & Chief Revenue Officer
David McKnight Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
To view PhotoSesh’s complete executive team members history, request access »

PhotoSesh Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »