Upload Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 23

Upload General Information

Description

Developer of a media platform intended to provide information related to virtual reality topics. The company's platform publishes virtual reality industry-driven events, covers industry news and creates tools to connect the community, enabling users to get aware of the latest news about the virtual reality topics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UploadVR
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Media
Primary Office
  • 3308 Fulton Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94118
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Upload Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Mar-2017 $4.6M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 16-Dec-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Upload’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Upload Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Upload’s complete cap table history, request access »

Upload Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a media platform intended to provide information related to virtual reality topics. The company's platform
Media and Information Services (B2B)
San Francisco, CA
17 As of 2017
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
0000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

000 0000

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
0000000000
Taipei, Taiwan
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Upload Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VentureBeat Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
000 0000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Taipei, Taiwan 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Upload Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Castle Advisor
Joe Kraus Advisor
Philip Rosedale Advisor
Tony Parisi Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Upload Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Shintaro Yamakami COLOPL Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Upload Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Upload Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
COLOPL Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Colopl Next Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Craig Kuang Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CRCM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Chao Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »