L-3 SSG-Tinsley Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

L-3 SSG-Tinsley General Information

Description

Supplier of optical components and subsystems. The company engineers, designs, fabricates, and tests optical components and subsystems for space, tactical military, and special commercial applications. It specializes in advanced lightweight materials (including beryllium and silicon carbide); production of aspheric optics and optical subsystems up to meter-class; hyperspectral instruments; high energy laser optical subsystems; precision line-of-sight servo control; passive athermalization for severe environments and control of unwanted stray-light energy. The company serves commercial, government, DoD, NASA, and aerospace customers. It has facilities in Massachusetts and California, as well as laboratories in Richmond, California.

Contact Information

Website
www.ssginc.com
Formerly Known As
SSG Precision Optronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 65 Jonspin Road
  • Wilmington, MA 01887
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

L-3 SSG-Tinsley Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore L-3 SSG-Tinsley‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

L-3 SSG-Tinsley Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Desmond Chief Executive Officer
Charles Ryan Chief Financial Officer
Dexter Wang Chairman
To view L-3 SSG-Tinsley’s complete executive team members history, request access »

L-3 SSG-Tinsley Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 L-3 SSG-Tinsley Chairman 000 0000
To view L-3 SSG-Tinsley’s complete board members history, request access »

L-3 SSG-Tinsley Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore L-3 SSG-Tinsley‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial