IOMED (Drug Delivery) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 48

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

IOMED (Drug Delivery) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of drug delivery devices used primarily for the management of pain. The company offers iontophoresis technology primarily for transdermal drug delivery and for the treatment of ophthalmic disease. It also markets a self-contained iontophoresis system, the Companion 80 that provides a mobile solution allowing the patient to resume daily activity and the clinician to optimize the use of patient time in the clinic. It's products are used for site-specific corticosteroid therapy in clinics to treat various conditions, including those suffered by professional, collegiate, and Olympic athletes. Its products are also used by clinicians to deliver a range of other water-soluble ionic medicaments for treatment of a variety of conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Motion Control, Iomed Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2441 South 3850 West
  • Suite A
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84120
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IOMED (Drug Delivery) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IOMED (Drug Delivery)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IOMED (Drug Delivery) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Lollini President & CEO & Director
James Cronkrite Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

IOMED (Drug Delivery) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IOMED (Drug Delivery) FAQs

  • When was IOMED (Drug Delivery) founded?

    IOMED (Drug Delivery) was founded in 1974.

  • Who is the CEO of IOMED (Drug Delivery)?

    Robert Lollini is the CEO of IOMED (Drug Delivery).

  • Where is IOMED (Drug Delivery) headquartered?

    IOMED (Drug Delivery) is headquartered in Salt Lake City, UT.

  • What is the size of IOMED (Drug Delivery)?

    IOMED (Drug Delivery) has 48 total employees.

  • What industry is IOMED (Drug Delivery) in?

    IOMED (Drug Delivery)’s primary industry is Drug Delivery.

  • Is IOMED (Drug Delivery) a private or public company?

    IOMED (Drug Delivery) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of IOMED (Drug Delivery)?

    The current valuation of IOMED (Drug Delivery) is 000.00.

  • What is IOMED (Drug Delivery)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for IOMED (Drug Delivery) is 000000.

  • When was IOMED (Drug Delivery) acquired?

    IOMED (Drug Delivery) was acquired on 09-Aug-2007.

  • Who acquired IOMED (Drug Delivery)?

    IOMED (Drug Delivery) was acquired by DJO Global.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »