American Household Overview

  • Founded
  • 1900
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

American Household General Information

Description

Manufacturer of household appliances. The company operates through three subsidiaries, Sunbeam Products, The Coleman Company, and First Alert/Powermate. Sunbeam Products designs, manufactures, and markets products globally under the Sunbeam, Mr. Coffee, Oster, Health o meter, and other brands. Coleman manufactures and distributes a variety of outdoor products for camping and leisure-time activities globally under the Coleman, Campingaz, and other brands. First Alert/Powermate manufactures both portable and standby generators, air compressors, and pressure washers under the Coleman Powermate and other brands, and smoke detectors, carbon monoxide detectors, fire extinguishers, and other home safety devices under the First Alert, BRK Electronics, and other brands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sunbeam, Sunbeam-Oster
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Recreational Goods
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2381 Executive Center Drive
  • Boca Raton, FL 33431
  • United States
+1 (561) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Household Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Household‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Household Patents

American Household Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2474641-B1 Spherical connection for tubular constructions and pipe systems and manufacturing method thereof Expired 28-Jan-1980 0000000000
FR-2474641-A1 Spherical connector for tubular sections - has integral, radial pipe receiving outlets in housing with bevel for weld Granted 28-Jan-1980 0000000000 0
AU-529961-B2 Electrical steel lamination Ceased 10-Sep-1979 00000000
AU-6153680-A Electrical steel lamination Granted 10-Sep-1979 00000000
JP-S5645007-A Layered electric unit Pending 10-Sep-1979 H01F1/18