Accuride Wheel End Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1854
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 160
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Accuride Wheel End Solutions General Information

Description

Manufacturer of heavy duty aluminum wheels in the United States. The company's products include commercial wheels, wheel-end components and assemblies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gunite
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Automotive
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 302 Peoples Ave
  • Rockford, IL 61104
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Accuride Wheel End Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accuride Wheel End Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Accuride Wheel End Solutions Patents

Accuride Wheel End Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160010711-A1 Automatic slack adjuster Granted 15-Mar-2013 000000000 0
US-10240652-B2 Automatic slack adjuster Active 15-Mar-2013 000000000
US-20130087420-A1 Brake rotor assembly Abandoned 02-Sep-2011 0000000000 00
US-9791006-B2 Brake rotor assembly Active 02-Sep-2011 0000000000
US-20160047431-A1 Brake rotor assembly Granted 02-Sep-2011 F16D65/125

Accuride Wheel End Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Accuride Wheel End Solutions Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0-0000 02-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense
To view Accuride Wheel End Solutions’s complete acquisitions history, request access »