Orascom Construction Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

Orascom Construction Industries General Information

Description

Orascom Construction Industries SAE is a construction company based in Egypt. It is one of the leading engineering, procurement and construction contractors and fertilizer producers in Cairo. Its core activities are contracting, manufacturing, supply, and installation of machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies required for construction activities and undertaking infrastructure works and the engineering and technical consultation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
El Nasr Civil Works Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Primary Office
  • Nile City Towers
  • 2005A Corniche El Nil
  • Cairo Egypt
+20 02 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orascom Construction Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orascom Construction Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orascom Construction Industries Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Osama Bishai Managing Director, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Nassef Sawiris Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orascom Construction Industries Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Orascom Construction Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orascom Construction Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orascom Construction Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orascom Construction Industries Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 02-May-2019 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
000 00000 0000000 12-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering
00000 000 (000 000 01-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Agricultural Chemicals 000000 0000000
00000000 000000000 21-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Agricultural Chemicals
Egyptian Fertilizers Company 03-Jun-2007 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Agricultural Chemicals
To view Orascom Construction Industries’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Orascom Construction Industries Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 0000000 Construction and Engineering Des Moines, IA 0000
To view Orascom Construction Industries’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »