Hovr Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $600K

  • Investors
  • 1

Hovr General Information

Description

Developer of a networking and event-organizing application designed to allow digitally-savvy millennials to customize what information they share with new friends and colleagues. The company's application offers users to organize events that enhance the attendee and sponsor experience through push notifications and detailed event performance analytics along with sharing of information and documents, enabling users to host events and also discover new people and events nearby, buy tickets to the event and attend the event.

Contact Information

Website
gethovr.com
Formerly Known As
Contapp, Contap, Contap Social
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 227 Warner Road
  • Lansdale, PA 19446
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

Hovr Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hovr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 01-Aug-2022 $600K 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Jun-2021 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Aug-2019 $950K $1.23M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Sep-2014 $275K $275K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hovr’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hovr Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2-A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2,009,342 $0.010000 $0.16 $0.16 1x $0.16 19.72%
To view Hovr’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hovr Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Craparo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andrew Colagreco Co-Founder & Vice President, Engineering
Andraea Proctor Co-Founder & Vice President of Partnerships
Rachel Costantino Co-Founder & Vice President of Product
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hovr Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jason Craparo Hovr Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Ciardi Provident Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Hovr’s complete board members history, request access »

Hovr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hovr Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Provident Healthcare Partners Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hovr’s complete investors history, request access »

Hovr FAQs

  • When was Hovr founded?

    Hovr was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Hovr?

    Jason Craparo, Lewis Taylor, Brandon Tedder, Andrew Colagreco, Andraea Proctor, and Rachel Costantino are the founders of Hovr.

  • Who is the CEO of Hovr?

    Jason Craparo is the CEO of Hovr.

  • Where is Hovr headquartered?

    Hovr is headquartered in Lansdale, PA.

  • What is the size of Hovr?

    Hovr has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is Hovr in?

    Hovr’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Hovr a private or public company?

    Hovr is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Hovr?

    The current valuation of Hovr is 000.00.

  • What is Hovr’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hovr is 00000.

  • How much funding has Hovr raised over time?

    Hovr has raised $2.83M.

  • Who are Hovr’s investors?

    Provident Healthcare Partners has invested in Hovr.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »