Aon Hewitt Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 23,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 16

Aon Hewitt General Information

Description

Provider of human capital and management consulting services intended to help companies manage their human resources and employee costs. The company's human capital and management consulting services help companies in the United States and the United Kingdom with manpower supply, consulting, outsourcing, and reinsurance brokerage services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hewitt Associates, Edwin Shields Hewitt and Associates, Hewitt Bacon & Woodrow
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 100 Half Day Road
  • Lincolnshire, IL 60069
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aon Hewitt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aon Hewitt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aon Hewitt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aon Hewitt Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 14-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Human Capital Services 0000000 000000000
0000000 000000000 25-May-2016 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
000000 000000 08-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000 02-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Application Software
Babcock International Group (Pension Administration Business) 24-Oct-2012 Merger/Acquisition Other Financial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 16 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aon Hewitt Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aon Hewitt Investment Consulting LP Consultants Chicago, IL 2010
000000 0000000000 Corporate Pension Brussels, Belgium 0000
0000000 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Hammonton, NJ 0000
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Pension Farnborough, United Kingdom
To view Aon Hewitt’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »