The Cool Food Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

The Cool Food Company General Information

Description

Producer of ready-to-eat gluten free beans meal intended to provide a healthy and wholesome meal. The company's food products include hob-ready baked beans in various flavored sauces like tomato, smoky paprika and hot chilly flavors, enabling customers to have a high-protein, high-fiber and low-calorie meal always.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Cool Bean Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
PRM Group (UK)
Corporate Office
  • 12 Leinster Park
  • Harolds Cross
  • Dublin 6
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Cool Food Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 03-Jun-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 04-Jun-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Apr-2016 $326K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2016 $326K $326K Completed Generating Revenue
To view The Cool Food Company’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Cool Food Company Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adopt A Startup Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Enterprise Ireland Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rosaleen Blair Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view The Cool Food Company’s complete investors history, request access »

The Cool Food Company FAQs

  • When was The Cool Food Company founded?

    The Cool Food Company was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of The Cool Food Company?

    Isolde Johnson and Sarah O'Connor are the founders of The Cool Food Company.

  • Where is The Cool Food Company headquartered?

    The Cool Food Company is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

  • What industry is The Cool Food Company in?

    The Cool Food Company’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is The Cool Food Company a private or public company?

    The Cool Food Company is a Private company.

  • What is The Cool Food Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Cool Food Company is 000000.

  • How much funding has The Cool Food Company raised over time?

    The Cool Food Company has raised $404K.

  • Who are The Cool Food Company’s investors?

    Adopt A Startup, Enterprise Ireland, and Rosaleen Blair have invested in The Cool Food Company.

  • When was The Cool Food Company acquired?

    The Cool Food Company was acquired on 03-Jun-2018.

  • Who acquired The Cool Food Company?

    The Cool Food Company was acquired by PRM Group (UK).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »