The Day Publishing Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1880
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Day Publishing Company General Information

Description

Publisher of a daily newspaper. The company's daily newspaper includes print and online feature, journals, tourism, lifestyle and family magazine devoted to the happiness and well-being of parents and children statewide, enabling the readers to stay updated. It also runs a division specializing in commercial printing, graphics and bindery services.

Contact Information

Website
www.theday.com
Formerly Known As
The New London Day
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
imJack
Primary Office
  • 47 Eugene O'Neill Drive
  • P.O. Box 1231
  • New London, CT 06320
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Day Publishing Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Day Publishing Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Day Publishing Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Farrugia President & Publisher
Robert Tousignant Chief Financial Officer
Timothy Dwyer Executive Editor
To view The Day Publishing Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »