Action for Children Overview

  • Founded
  • 1869
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,086
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Action for Children General Information

Description

Provider of charitable services intended to serve vulnerable children and orphans. The company's services include responding to the local needs of children, young people, their families and communities, enabling them to lead a healthy and fit life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Children's Home and Orphanage, NCH Action for Children, National Children's Home
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 3 The Boulevard
  • Ascot Road
  • Watford WD18 8AG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01923 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Action for Children Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 01-May-2013 $25K Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Action for Children’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Action for Children Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Melanie Armstrong Interim Chief Executive Officer
Carol Iddon Deputy CEO & Managing Director of Children's Services
Hari Punchihewa Chief Financial Officer
Jan Leightley Managing Director, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Action for Children Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Action for Children Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ananda Impact Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stavros Niarchos Foundation Other 000 0000 000000 0
Kate B. Reynolds Charitable Trust Impact Investing 000 0000 000000 0
Social Tech Trust Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Action for Children’s complete investors history, request access »