CHS Refinery Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1943

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 650

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

CHS Refinery General Information

Description

Owner and operator of oil refineries. The company is engaged in the marketing and sale of petroleum and crude oil products to farm cooperatives.

Contact Information

Website
www.ncra.coop
Formerly Known As
National Cooperative Refinery Association
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Refining
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1391 Iron Horse Road
  • McPherson, KS 67460
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CHS Refinery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CHS Refinery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CHS Refinery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CHS Refinery Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CHS Refinery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CHS Refinery FAQs

  • When was CHS Refinery founded?

    CHS Refinery was founded in 1943.

  • Where is CHS Refinery headquartered?

    CHS Refinery is headquartered in McPherson, KS.

  • What is the size of CHS Refinery?

    CHS Refinery has 650 total employees.

  • What industry is CHS Refinery in?

    CHS Refinery’s primary industry is Energy Refining.

  • Is CHS Refinery a private or public company?

    CHS Refinery is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CHS Refinery?

    The current valuation of CHS Refinery is 00.000.

  • What is CHS Refinery’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CHS Refinery is 000000.

  • Who are CHS Refinery’s investors?

    Growmark and MFA Oil have invested in CHS Refinery.

  • When was CHS Refinery acquired?

    CHS Refinery was acquired on 01-Sep-2015.

  • Who acquired CHS Refinery?

    CHS Refinery was acquired by CHS.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »