Swedol Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,046
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 4

Swedol General Information

Description

Swedol AB through its own stores, external retailers, mail order services and Internet shops. The products offered by the company includes electronic products, hand tools, work clothes, safety equipment, vehicle accessories which are consumables to construction and industrial sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.swedol.se
Formerly Known As
Hydraulprodukter Swedol
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Box 631
  • 135 26 Tyresö
  • Sweden
+46 08-712 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swedol Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swedol‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swedol Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Clein Johansson Ullenvik Chief Executive Officer & President
Irene Bellander Chief Financial Officer
Ulf Eriksson Chief Information Officer
Erik Kahlin Chief Digital Officer
Lars Lindgren Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swedol Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 Swedol Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Swedol Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000000000 Swedol Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Nordstjernan Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Swedol Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swedol Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swedol‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swedol Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 01-Feb-2018 000000000 00000000 Specialty Retail 00000 000000000 00000000
000000 08-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Clothing 00000 000000000 00000000
0000 000000000000 04-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products 000000 000000
INNO i Växjö 04-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 000000 000000
To view Swedol’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Swedol Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NIMA Maskinteknik Other Commercial Products Örebro, Sweden 1973
000000 Clothing Hisings Backa, Sweden 0000
To view Swedol’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »