Refron Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Refron General Information

Description

Distributor of refrigerant gases for the HVACR industries. The company provides chlorofluorocarbon (CFC), hydro-chlorofluorocarbons (HCFC) refrigerants. It also provides refrigerant maintenance services like refrigerant cleaning, refrigerant disposal, refrigerant purity testing and technical services.

Contact Information

Website
www.refron.com
Formerly Known As
Refrigeration Sales
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 38-18 33rd Street
  • Long Island City, NY 11101
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Refron Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Refron‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Refron Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial