Muzzy Outdoors Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Muzzy Outdoors General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of bowhunting broadheads and accessories. The provides fixed blade broadheads as well as different products and accessories serving the archery, bowhunting and bowfishing markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.muzzy.com
Formerly Known As
Muzzy Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Primary Office
  • 110 Beasley Road
  • Cartersville, GA 30120
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Muzzy Outdoors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Muzzy Outdoors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Muzzy Outdoors Patents

Muzzy Outdoors Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6540628-B1 Broadhead arrowhead with adjustable blade retention Expired - Lifetime 04-Oct-2000 00000000 00
US-6058920-A Bowstring release with overlapping single jaw Expired - Lifetime 23-Sep-1998 0000000000 00
US-5680852-A Bow string release with interchangeable heads Expired - Lifetime 28-Jun-1996 0000000000 0
US-5988469-A Game call holder Expired - Fee Related 05-Jul-1995 0000000000 00
US-5607091-A Universal game call adapter and holder Expired - Lifetime 05-Jul-1995 A45F5/00 00
To view Muzzy Outdoors’s complete patent history, request access »

Muzzy Outdoors Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michele Eichler Chief Executive Officer
To view Muzzy Outdoors’s complete executive team members history, request access »